Call for a Consultation Today 203.806.7922 Language/ 语言

President Obama Signs Deferred Action into Law

Obama's New Deferred Action Law Gives New Hope to Children of Illegal Immigrants

On Friday, June 15, 2012, the Obama administration announced an Executive Order granting, what is called Deferred Action, to young immigrant students. Essentially, it provides immediate relief to eligible young immigrants, often identified as “DREAMers”, who were brought into the United States as children who have attended or graduated from high school in the United States. They will be allowed to live, work, attend school, and join the military. It gives them time to live the American Dream without the fear of deportation while Congress works to pass a law that provides them with a formal immigration status or U.S. citizenship. The Deferred Action policy is renewable every two years. However, Congress needs to work hard to pass a permanent law and effective solutions before then.

President Obama describes the new policy as “the right thing to do” and goes on to say that DREAMers are “Americans in their hearts, in their minds, in every single way but one – on paper.” This great advancement in immigration law will allow this young group of people to contribute openly and legally to the economy and society. This is especially great for the tens of thousands inspiring young immigrants that are currently living in Connecticut cities such as Waterbury, Danbury, Bridgeport, New Haven and Stamford who have been living in the shadows for years. They will be able to live their life protected from the threat of deportation in CT Immigration Court.

The Obama administration has set a list of requirements that all must be met before a young immigrant student can receive Deferred Action status. In order to qualify, applicant:

1. Must have come to the United States under the age of sixteen.

2. Must have resided continuously in the United States since at least June 15, 2007.

3. Must be either currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education certificate, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.

4. Must be 30 years of age or under.

5. Must not have been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, multiple misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Unfortunately, spouses, parents and other family members are not eligible unless they independently qualify as well. Those who apply for Deferred Action and are denied based on criminal convictions or fraud will be subject to deportation.

We are here to answer any questions you have and give legal advice concerning this new immigration improvement and other legal immigration concerns. If you are in Connecticut or the New York area, contact Attorney James A. Welcome at jwelcome@welcomelawfirm.com or via the telephone number above to discuss whether you or a family member or friends may be eligible for the new DREAM Deferred Action Policy.

Categories: