Call for a Consultation Today 203.806.7922 Language/ 语言

Certain H-4 Spouses Eligible for Employment Authorization

As of March 25, 2015, H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants, will be eligible for employment authorization. The Department of Homeland Security established the final rule on February 25, 2015. The rule supports H-1B nonimmigrants seeking employment-based Lawful Permanent Resident status. Approximately 180,000 H-4 dependent spouses are expected to qualify the first year, and 55,000 each year after.

H-4 dependent spouses qualify if the H-1B nonimmigrant is the principal beneficiary of an approved Form I-140: Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, or has received H-1B status under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000. Read more about the Department of Homeland Security’s final rule here.

The purpose of this article is to provide helpful, basic information for residents in the Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New York areas. We are here to answer any questions you have and give legal advice about any immigration concerns.

If you are in Connecticut or the New York area, contact Attorney James A. Welcome at jwelcome@welcomelawfirm.com or (203) 806-7922.

Categories: